State of Decay 2
About State of Decay 2
State of Decay 2 is an open-world zombie-themed survival game with RPG elements, the second installment in State of Decay series.
Gameplay
In State of Decay 2, you take a role of zombie-apocalypse survivor. After the tutorial, you can choose one of three maps to explore.
The goal of the game is to clear the maps from Plague Hearts – sources of Blood Plague disease that makes zombies more aggressive and dangerous. The world is entirely free to explore. Throughout it, you come across survivor’s bases that you can upgrade with different facilities such as kitchens, gardens, workshops and many more. During the game you are also going to meet new survivors, that would join you and become playable. Each survivor has its progression system with numerous stats to upgrade and abilities to unlock. The death in the game is permanent for every survivor. The game offers many unique items and weapons, both ranged and melee, to fight zombies and hostile survivors. The ammunition for firearms is limited therefore frequently it’s better for players to avoid combat and use stealth and distraction items rather than brute force. One of the game’s most notable features is the full-fledged cooperative multiplayer support that allows groups of up to four players to go through the entire game.
- Metacritic
- 68
- Release date
- Developer
- Undead Labs
- Publisher
- Microsoft Studios, Xbox Game Studios
- ESRB
- 17+
- Platforms
- Xbox One PC
- Website
- stateofdecay.com
- /r/StateofDecay2
State of Decay 2 screenshots
Games similar to State of Decay 2
All games similar to State of Decay 2Games in the series
All games in the seriesState of Decay 2 creators
-
Jesper Kyd
composer
Games: 31
-
Richard Foge
designer
Games: 2
-
Doug Williams
artist
Games: 2
-
Jason Hail
programmer
Games: 1
-
Ben Scott
programmer
Games: 2
-
Chris Willoughby
programmer
Games: 1
-
Dacey Willoughby
producer
Games: 1
-
dreissk
composer
Games: 1
-
Jesse Dunne
producer
Games: 1










